Taxation without Representation: The Judicial Usurpation of the Power to Tax in Missouri v. Jenkins
[…] The fundamental defect in the majority's rationale results from a failure to recognize that KCMSD had no power under state law to increase the property tax to $4.05 per $100 of assessment value without voter approval. 148 It is well established that since a local government is merely a creation of state law, any authority it possesses must emanate from that state's laws. 149 This principle is recognized expressly in article X, section 1 of the Missouri Constitution: "The taxing power may be exercised... by counties and other political subdivisions under power granted to them by the general assembly for county, municipal and other corporate purposes."' 150 Thus, for KCMSD to have authority to levy a tax, the state legislature must have granted it authority under a specific Missouri law.