State Sovereign Immunity and the False Claims Act: Respecting the Limitations Created by the Eleventh Amendment upon the Federal Courts
[…] See 31 U.S.C. 3729(a). But see United States v. Halper, 490 U.S. 435, 446 (1989) (finding that the FCA is a remedial, not a punitive, statute). Additional support for exclusive jurisdiction of the federal courts appears in the procedural requirements of the FCA, which are all federal. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. 3732(a) ("A summons as required by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall be issued by the appropriate district court and served at any place within or outside the United States."). One court disagreed with this analysis and held that states have concurrent jurisdiction with the federal courts. See United States ex rel. Hartigan v.