3ln tbe ~upreme C!ourt of tbe ~ntteb ~tate~
[…] Id. at A30 (citing Surplus Trading Co. v. Cook, 281 U.S. 647, (1930)).

18 10 Next, the court of appeals rejected petitioner's statutory argument that the Oneidas "are not a 'tribe' eligible to be the beneficiary of land taken into trust by the United States" because they voted in 1936 to opt out of the IRA and "because the language of the [ILCA] does not reach them." Pet. App. A31-A32. Petitioner argued that the ILCA's definition of "tribe" in 25 U.S.C. 2201(1) ("any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community for which, or for the members of which, the United States holds lands in trust"), applied to an "Indian tribe" only "if, at the time the group is seeking to have the United States take land into trust on its behalf, the United States already holds land in trust for that group." Pet. App.