3ln tbe ~upreme C!ourt of tbe ~ntteb ~tate~
[…] For instance, criminal jurisdiction over offenses committed on an Indian reservation is governed by an often-"complex patchwork" oflaws, and "Congress has plenary authority to alter these jurisdictional guideposts." Negonsett, 507 U.S. at (citation omitted); see John, 437 U.S. at (Congress may displace state criminal jurisdiction on reservation lands even if such jurisdiction previously "went unchallenged" and even if "federal supervision over [a tribe] has not been continuous."); see also 25 U.S.C. 232 (providing for New York to have "jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the State"). Petitioner offers no authority for the novel proposition that "even if permitted under Congress's broad Indian Commerce Clause powers, the [IRA's] land-into-trust procedures violate underlying principles of state sovereignty." Pet. App.