In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Ibid.; see 20 C.F.R (b)(1) and (d); cf. 42 U.S.C. 406(d) (assessment). SSA s Program Operations Manual System (POMS) states that [i]f the authorized fee exceeds the amount of withheld Title II benefits that SSA may pay directly to the representative, the representative must collect the balance from the claimant. POMS, GN D.1 (Nov. 2006), (emphasis omitted).

11 6 b. Fees for Court Proceedings. i. If a claimant seeks judicial review of a final agency decision under Title II, Section 406(b) governs the attorney s fees that may be charged to the claimant. 42 U.S.C. 406(b). Section 406(b) provides in pertinent part: Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under [Title II] who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment. 42 U.S.C. 406(b)(1)(A). [N]o other fee may be payable * * * for such representation except as provided in [Section 406(b)(1)]. Ibid.