16;:572! Sn t!~e ~upreme ~aurt of ti~e ~nitel~ ~tate~ CITIZENS AGAINST RESERVATION SHOPPING, ET AL., PETITIONERS
[…] Instead, the phrase "recognized Indian tribe" is a well-established term of art in Indian law, so it is properly regarded as a unit, and "now under Federal jurisdiction" necessarily applies to all of it. Had Congress wished to enact the version of the statute contemplated by the Secretary, it could simply have referred to "any now or hereafter recognized Indian tribe now under Federal jurisdiction." It used just that phrasing elsewhere in the IRA in order to allow the Secretary to take future developments into account. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. 472 (referring to "Indians who may be appointed * * * to the various positions maintained, now or hereafter, by the Indian Office"); 25 U.S.C. 468 (referring to "the geographic boundaries of any Indian reservation now existing or established hereafter").