Legal Services and the Trade and Tariff Act of 1984
[…] The President may impose restrictions that affect all countries equally or only the offending country. Whether the President imposes general or country-specific restrictions, he has the flexibility to restrict the services initially affected by the foreign measures, as well as all other service imports. TTA, supra note 1, at 304(a), 19 U.S.C.A. 2411(a) (West Supp. 1985). 27. Id. 28. See STAFF SUMMARY, supra note 20, at A service sector access authorization is "any license, permit, order, or other authorization, issued under the authority of Federal law, that permits a foreign supplier of services access to the United States market in a service sector concerned." TTA, supra note 1, at 304(0(2), 19 U.S.C.A. 2411(e)(6) (West Supp. 1985).