Defining Unreasonableness in International Trade: Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974
[…] Section 301 also reaches farther than other United States trade laws: (1) Section 301 can be used against foreign government practices that harm U.S. exporters in third country markets; (2) Section 301 deals with a greater array of trade-distorting commercial policies, including those affecting services and investment; (3) Section 301's requirement that foreign government practices "burden[] or restrict[]" United States commerce is much lower than the "material injury" requirement of other United States trade laws; and (4) Section 301 gives the President a broader choice of remedies than other trade laws. See infra notes U.S.C. 2412(a) (1982 & Supp. III 1985) provides that: Any interested person may file a petition with the United States Trade Representative (U.S.T.R.)...requesting the President to take action under section 2411 of this title and setting forth the allegations in support of the request. The Trade Representative shall review the allegations in the petition and, not later than 45 days after the date on which he received the petition, shall determine whether to initiate an investigation. 9. Although 301 gives the President sweeping powers to use at his discretion, it has been used far less than other United States laws dealing with unfair foreign trade practices.