Defining Unreasonableness in International Trade: Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974
[…] See 19 U.S.C. 2411(a)(2)(A) (1982 & Supp. III 1985). "Unjustifiable" is defined as "any act, policy or practice which is in violation of, or inconsistent with, the international legal rights of the United States," 19 U.S.C. 2411(e)(4) (1982 & Supp. III 1985), and refers primarily to agreements that provide for national or most-favored-nation treatment (such as treaties of Friendship, Commerce, and Navigation), the right of establishment, or protection of international property rights.