Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974: Requirements, Procedures, and Developments
[…] on Tariffs and Trade (Relating to Subsidies and Countervailing Measures), Apr. 12, 1979, 31 U.S.T. 513, T.I.A.S. No [hereinafter Subsidies Code]; Agreement on Implementation of Article VI of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (Relating to Antidumping Measures), Apr. 12, 1979, 31 U.S.T. 4919, T.I.A.S. No. 9650; and Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, Apr. 12, 1979, 31 U.S.T. 619, T.I.A.S. No The reason for this limited construction-excluding, for example, treaties of friendship, commerce and navigation-is that in any case involving a trade agreement, 303(a) of the Trade Act, 19 U.S.C. 2413(a) (1982 & Supp. 1985), requires the Trade Representative to "promptly request proceedings on the matter under the formal dispute settlement procedures provided" in such agreement. Id. Some non-gatt agreements relating to trade call for dispute settlement through referral to the International Court of Justice. See, eg., Convention of Establishment, Nov. 25, 1959, United States- France, art.