COMMENTS THE OMNIBUS TRADE BILL OF 1988: "SUPER 301" AND ITS EFFECTS ON THE MULTILATERAL TRADE SYSTEM UNDER THE GATT
[…] A protectionistminded administration now has the tools to "get tough" with trading partners and presidents will find it more difficult to resist using these tools, particularly in a recession. '19 U.S. Comes Under Attack Over Trade Policy at GATT Council Meeting, [6 Current Reports] Int'l Trade Rep. (BNA) No. 26, at 830 (June 28, 1989) U.S.C. 2411(a)(2) (1988) states: Id. The Trade Representative is not required to take action under paragraph (1) in any case in which- (A) the Contracting Parties to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade have determined, a panel of experts has reported to the Contracting Parties, or a ruling issued under the formal dispute settlement proceeding provided under any other trade agreement finds, that- (i) the rights of the United States... are not being denied The USTR is also not required to act if the foreign government agrees to end the practice or agrees to compensate the United States.