COMMENTS THE OMNIBUS TRADE BILL OF 1988: "SUPER 301" AND ITS EFFECTS ON THE MULTILATERAL TRADE SYSTEM UNDER THE GATT
[…] In addition, if retaliation "would have an adverse impact on the United States economy substantially out of proportion to the benefits of such action," 19 U.S.C. 2411(a)(2)(B)(iv), or "would cause serious harm to the national security of the United States," 19 U.S.C. 2411(a)(2)(B)(v), then it is not required. 122 See supra notes and accompanying text. 12 TRADE WARRIORS, supra note 73, at 28.