January 11, Energy Division Attention: Tariff Unit California Public Utilities Commission 505 Van Ness Avenue San Francisco, CA 94102
[…] Rather, the plain language of SB 901 simply requires that the Joint IOUs offer to extend these contracts so long as the counterparties are willing and able to meet the fuel use requirements of Section (b). 7 Nothing in the statute references or requires 3 Draft Resolution, pp. 12, 20 (Ordering Paragraph OP 4). 4 Draft Resolution, p The calculation is as follows: *153* 8760*0.80*5=479,000, Draft Resolution, pp. 12, 18 (Finding 17). Conforming edits should be made to Ordering Paragraph 4. 7 Section 8388, as added by SB 901, provides in full: An electrical corporation, local publicly owned electric utility, or community choice aggregator with a contract to procure electricity generated from biomass pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section , commission Resolution E-4770 (March 17, 2016), or commission Resolution

4 - 4 - January 11, 2019 changes in the price terms of these existing contracts during an extension period. The State s retail customers should not be required to pay above-market prices for these contract extensions when nothing in the statute requires such terms.