The Storm Arrives: The First Amendment Cases in the Supreme Court's Term
[…] Finally, the case is doctrinally important because it reaffirms that content-based laws which only "Id. at id. "Id. at hi. at Playboy Entertainment Group, 120 S. Ct. at 1886 (citing Sable Communications of California, Inc. v. F.C.C., 492 U.S. 115 (1998)). 80 d. at ' 47 U.S.C. 560 (1994 ed., Supp. III). Section 504(a) states in pertinent part: "Upon request by a cable service subscriber, a cable operator shall, without charge, fully scramble or otherwise fully block the audio and video programming... so that one not a subscriber does not receive it." Id. 2 Playboy Entertainment Group, 120 S. Ct. at The Court reasoned that the alternative to 505 is found in 504, where "the whole point of a publicized 504 would be to advise parents that indecent material may be shown and to afford them an opportunity to block it at all times, even when they