Cable TV, Indecency and the Court
[…] The Court upheld a similar provision authorizing cable operators to ban such programming from leased access channels,' but struck down language requiring cable * Associate Professor, Wayne State University Law School. Jessica Litman's comments greatly improved this Article. Copyright 1997 by Jonathan Weinberg S. Ct (1996). 2. Pub. L. No , 106 Stat (1992)[hereinafter the 1992 Act]. 3. Pub. L , 98 Stat (1984), [hereinafter the 1984 Act]. 4. Id. 2 at 2782 (codified in relevant part at 47 U.S.C. 531(e)). 5. The 1992 Act 10(c) at 1486 (codified at note after 47 U.S.C. 531). Section 10(c) of the 1992 Act directed the FCC to promulgate regulations enabling cable operators to ban from public access channels "any programming which contains obscene material, sexually explicit conduct, or material soliciting or promoting unlawful conduct." A later statutory amendment provided that "a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity." Pub. L , 110 Stat (a) (1996) (codified in relevant part at 47 U.S.C. 531(e)).