Cable TV, Indecency and the Court
[…] Given the changing law, technology and industrial structure of telecommunications, Justice Breyer explained, it would be inappropriate to even consider those matters. To do so would divest the Court of necessary flexibility, franchising authority is obscene, or is in conflict with community standards in that it is lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent or is otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United States." The 1984 Act 2 at 2782 (codified in relevant part at 47 U.S.C. 532(c)(2)) (italics added). The 1984 Act gave franchising authorities, not cable operators, authority to restrict indecent programming on leased channels. The 1992 Act changed that, adding this language: "This subsection shall permit a cable operator to enforce prospectively a written and published policy of prohibiting programming that the cable operator reasonably believes describes or depicts sexual or excretory activities or organs in a patently offensive manner as measured by contemporary community standards." The 1992 Act 10(aX2) (codified at 47 U.S.C. 532(h)). In a later amendment, Congress added that "a cable operator may refuse to transmit any leased access program or portion of a leased access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity." Pub. L , 506(b), 110 Stat. 137 (1996), (codified at 47 U.S.C. 532(c)(2)). The FCC accordingly promulgated regulations allowing a system operator to bar from leased channels programming it "reasonably believes describes or depicts sexual or excretory activities or organs in a patently offensive manner as measured by contemporary community standards," 47 C.F.R (a), and programming that it "reasonably believes contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity," id (i). 7. The 1992 Act 10(b) at 1486 (codified at 47 U.S.C. 532(j); 47 C.F.R (b)&(c)). 8. See 116 S.Ct. at 2380 (Breyer, J.) (plurality opinion); id. at 2398 (Stevens, J., concurring); id. at