Constitutional Law: Utah's Cable Decency Act: an Indecent Act
[…] Thus, the civil nuisance remedy authorized by Utah's Decency Act' 8 was impermissible 12. Cable Communications Policy Act, Pub. L. No , 98 Stat (1984) (codified at 47 U.S.C (Supp. 1986)) [hereinafter Policy Act]. 13. Policy Act 624(f)(1), 47 U.S.C. 544(f)(1). The Policy Act states that "[a]ny Federal agency, State, or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this title."