Constitutional Law: Utah's Cable Decency Act: an Indecent Act
[…] Utah's Cable Decency Act covers significant areas of cable program distribution outside the scope of [T]herefore [ 612] expressly pre-empts, rather than authorizes, the Utah law with regard to these channels." Id. 25. Policy Act 611, 47 U.S.C Policy Act 611(e), 47 U.S.C. 531(e). 27. Wilkinson, 611 F. Supp. at 1103 (citing 624(d)(1), 47 U.S.C. 544(d)(1)). The Policy Act gives the cable company some control regarding the PEG channels. The relevant section says that "[s]ubject to section 544(d) of this title, a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any [PEG station]." Policy Act 611(e), 47 U.S.C. 531(e). Section 544(d) permits the franchising authority and a cable company to issue a license to a PEG station subject to the condition that it shall not broadcast obscene material. Policy Act 624(d), 47 U.S.C. 544(d).