BEFORE THE SKAMANIA COUNTY HEARING EXAMINER
[…] Skamania County Hearing Examiner page 2 of 5
3 As established in statute and case law, the Hearing Examiner is a creature of the legislature, having only the authority conferred either expressly or by necessary implication. Chaussee v. Snohomish County Council, 38 Wn. App. 630, 636 (1984); See RCW (1). 2 Contradictory Statute, Case Law, and Other Authority The Growth Management Act discusses the need for "legislative action" when amending Comprehensive Plans. RCW 36.70A.130 (1)(a). Legislative action is described as "the adoption of a resolution or ordinance following notice and a public hearing indicating at a minimum, a finding that a review and evaluation has occurred and identifying the revisions made, or that a revision was not needed and the reasons therefor." RCW 36.70A.130(1)(b). The statutory notice provisions governing comprehensive plan amendments speak to "the legislative body for a county" choosing "to consider a change to an amendment to a comprehensive plan or development regulation". RCW 36.70A.035(2)(a).