The Consultation Provision of Section 7(a)(2) of the Engandered Species Act and Its Application to Delegable Federal Programs
[…] The motivation for the ESA's demanding provisions was Congress' realization that the extirpation of other species by humans had reached a critical point.203 This crisis still exists; indeed, the extinction rate continues to rise. 204 Some scientists estimate that as many as 100 species per day are becoming extinct Thus, unless Congress explicitly ex Tennessee Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 174 (1978) Id. at 174, Id. at 173, See 16 U.S.C. 1536(h), (o), (p) (1988) See TVA, 437 U.S. at ; see also 16 U.S.C. 1531(a)(1)-(2) (finding that a number of species "have been rendered extinct as a consequence of growth and development" and others "have been so depleted in numbers that they are in danger of or threatened with extinction") See, e.g., Irvin, supra note 84, at 38 ("[T]he rate of extinction is greater [today] than at any time since the disappearance of the dinosaurs 65 million years ago."); Doremus, supra note 2, at 267; Charles C. Mann & Mark L. Plummer, The Butterfly Problem, ATLArrrrc, Jan. 1992, at 47, Irvin,