9 ARTICLES STATE NPDES PROGRAMS AND THE ESA: PROTECTING LISTED SPECIES UNDER THE CLEAN WATER ACT. BY Keith G. Wagner*t
[…] I See CAMPBEI--MOHN ET AL., supra note 13, 2.3(A) at 61 (stating that "state governments, not the federal government, lead in setting water quality standards under the [CWA]"); RODGERS, supra note 14, 4.7 at (stating "for the most part [water quality standards] are written, enforced and construed by the state authorities"); supra text accompanying notes ' See CWA 303(c)(1), 33 U.S.C. 1313(c)(1) (1994).

9 Fall STATE NPDES PROGRAMS AND ESA of the state's triennial review. 38 If, upon completion of the state's review, EPA determines that "any such revised or new standard is not consistent with the applicable requirements of [the CWA]," EPA must notify the state of the changes that are necessary to meet the CWA's requirements. 39 If the state fails to change its revised or new water quality standards to meet EPA's concerns, EPA must "publish proposed regulations setting forth a revised or new water quality standard."