Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See 38 U.S.C. 7292(c). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The statutory provision conferring the jurisdiction of the Veterans Court, 38 U.S.C. 7252(a), states: The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans Appeals. The Secretary may not seek review of any such decision. The Court shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate. The statutory provision setting forth the time limit for a veteran to seek judicial review in the Veterans Court, 38 U.S.C. 7266(a), states: In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title. STATEMENT OF THE CASE This Nation has always provided care for veterans who have been obliged to drop their own affairs to take up the burdens of the nation. Boone v. Lightner, 319 U.S. 561, 575 (1943).