Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Ryan, 540 U.S. 443, (2004). Discerning congressional intent depends upon reading the whole statutory text, considering the purpose and context of the statute. Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 546 U.S. 481, 486 (2006); see also FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000) ( It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme. (quoting Davis v. Michigan Dep t of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989)). The relevant statutory provision, Section 7266(a) of Title 38, U.S.C., states: In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title. 38 U.S.C. 7266(a). The Federal Circuit concluded in two previous en banc decisions that Section 7266(a)

31 18 is a limitations period and that the government had failed to overcome the presumption of Irwin v.