Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Peabody Coal Co., 537 U.S. 149, 159 n.6 (2003). The Court in Bowles did not discuss the statutory structure of Section 2107 but rather relied on its longstanding and settled

35 22 The 120-day time limit for disabled veterans to sue is located in a provision separate and apart from the provision that confers jurisdiction on the Veterans Court. The jurisdiction-conferring provision, 38 U.S.C. 7252(a), is entitled Jurisdiction; finality of decisions, and provides: The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans Appeals. The Secretary may not seek review of any such decision. The Court shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate. Congress placed Section 7252(a) in the statutory subchapter addressing the Veterans Court s Organization and Jurisdiction. 38 U.S.C. ch. 72, subch. I; see also Scarborough v. Principi, 541 U.S. 401, 413 (2004) (distinguishing Section 7252(a) s jurisdictional grant from a separate non-jurisdictional provision containing a time limit). By contrast, Congress placed the 120-day time limit in a subchapter describing Procedure for the Veterans Court. 38 U.S.C. ch. 72, subch. II. In addition to the 120-day time limit, that subchapter contains provisions addressing Rules of practice and procedure, 38 U.S.C. 7264, and other housekeeping matters. E.g., id Congress s placement of Section 7266(a) in the subchapter dealing with procedure is consistent with the principle that statutes of limitations are among the procedural requirements for triggering the right to an adjudicaprecedent holding that the time limit is jurisdictional. Bowles, 551 U.S. at ; see infra Part III.

36 23 tion. Logan v. Zimmerman Brush Co., 455 U.S. 422, 437 (1982). Section 7252 also makes no reference to the 120- day time limit in Section 7266(a). Section 7252 does, however, cross-reference a different provision in the statutory subchapter on Procedure. Section 7252(b) provides that [t]he extent of the [Veterans Court s] review shall be limited to the scope provided in section 7261 of this title. 38 U.S.C. 7252(b); see id. 7261(a) (authorizing Veterans Court to decide questions of law and barring court from reviewing Board s factual findings de novo).