University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] The equitable tolling developments of the past two years continue the work started by the Federal Circuit in 2002 and See, e.g., Bailey v. Principi, 351 F.3d 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2003); Santana-Venegas v. Principi, 314 F.3d 1293 (Fed. Cir. 2002); Jaquay v. Principi, 304 F.3d 1276 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc). 78. See 38 U.S.C. 7266(a) (2001) (providing in relevant part that "a person adversely affected by [a BVA] decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed..."). 79. Of course, the Federal Circuit itself limited the application of equitable tolling in AFv. Nicholson, 168 F. App'x 407 (Fed. Cir. 2006). In AF, the Federal Circuit affirmed a Veterans Court judgment that equitable tolling principles do not apply to the time