University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] See 38 U.S.C. 7252(a) (2000). Thus, the Veterans Court is restricted to making law in cases where the veteran is denied benefits, and the Court does not correct errors that favor the veteran. Nevertheless, the Veterans Court does perform the dual functions I have described, albeit only when a veteran has been denied benefits See supra note 65 (explaining the difficulty in obtaining statistics on the frequency of single-judge opinions and presenting some information on that subject) This may have been why Congress expressly provided for the use of single judges in the Veterans Court. See 38 U.S.C. 7254(b) (2000) ("The Court may hear cases by judges sitting alone or in panels, as determined pursuant to procedures established by the Court."). A commentator recently suggested: "[n]o other federal appellate court may exercise similar power to have a single judge decide an appeal on its merits."