University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] Id. The impression given (although not stated as a holding) was that the regulation might not be as broad as it appears. Nothing may ultimately come of this issue, but it provides another example of a potential area for unique jurisdictional growth Kirkpatrick v. Nicholson, 417 F.3d 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2005) Id. at Id U.S.C (b) (2) (Supp. III 2003) Conway v. Principi, 353 F.3d 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2004) Id. at Like the duty to assist, the "duty to notify" is largely a creature of statute. See 38 U.S.C. 5103(a) (2000). Under this statutory provision, the Secretary must notify a claimant of certain information, including, most importantly, "any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim." Id Conway, 353 F.3d at Id. at 1375.

25 University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform [VOL. 40:3 account" of prejudicial error.1 37 In Mayfield v.