DONALD L. DINGESS, APPELLANT, AND MARCELLUS S. HARTMAN, APPELLANT, v. R. JAMES NICHOLSON, SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, APPELLEE.
[…] The regulatory requirement that VA "'will also request that the claimant provide any evidence in the claimant's possession that pertains to the claim', 38 C.F.R (b)(1), has been termed 'a fourth element of the requisite notice.'" Mayfield, 19 Vet. App. at 110 (quoting Pelegrini, 18 Vet. App. at 121). In Quartuccio, this Court remanded to the Board for further adjudication a denied claim to reopen after holding that no documents in the record demonstrated that the notice requirements of section 5103(a) and 3.159(b)(1) had been met. We observed that the documents of record failed to "'notify the claimant... of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, [*22] not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim'" and failed to "'indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary... will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.'" Quartuccio, 16 Vet. App. at 187 (quoting 38 U.S.C. 5103(a)).