DONALD L. DINGESS, APPELLANT, AND MARCELLUS S. HARTMAN, APPELLANT, v. R. JAMES NICHOLSON, SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, APPELLEE.
[…] Cir. 1997), it was that issue that formed the basis of this Court's remand decision that the Federal Circuit vacated. Additionally, Mr. Dingess has properly raised this issue in the context of this current appellate proceeding. Therefore, the issue will be addressed. See Mayfield v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 103, 109 (2005), argued, No (Fed. Cir. Feb. 6, 2006). A. Applicable Law and Regulation Regarding VCAA Notice and Assistance Section 3 of the VCAA amended, inter alia, 38 U.S.C ("Notice to claimants of required information and evidence"). VCAA 3(a), 114 Stat. at As amended, section 5103(a) provides: (a) REQUIRED INFORMATION AND EVIDENCE.-Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant [*20] and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. 38 U.S.C. 5103(a). On August 29, 2001, the Secretary issued 38 C.F.R.

9 3.159(b) to implement this notice requirement, which applies to any claim for benefits, pending before the Department and "not decided by VA" as of November 9, 2000, the date of the VCAA's enactment. 66 Fed.