DONALD L. DINGESS, APPELLANT, AND MARCELLUS S. HARTMAN, APPELLANT, v. R. JAMES NICHOLSON, SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, APPELLEE.
[…] Such notice shall clearly set forth the decision made, any applicable effective date, the reason(s) for the decision, the right to a hearing on any issue involved in the claim, the right of representation and the right, as well as the necessary procedures and time limits, to initiate an appeal of the decision. 38 C.F.R (b). A claimant may disagree with the assigned rating [*43] or effective date by filing an NOD. 38 U.S.C Under section 7105, "where the claimant... files [a timely NOD] with the decision of the [RO], [the RO] will take such development or review action as it deems proper under the provisions of regulations not inconsistent with this title. If such action does not resolve the disagreement... [the RO] shall prepare an [SOC]." 38 U.S.C. 7105(d)(1).