DONALD L. DINGESS, APPELLANT, AND MARCELLUS S. HARTMAN, APPELLANT, v. R. JAMES NICHOLSON, SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, APPELLEE.
[…] SUTHERLAND, 46:06; see also Splane v. West, 216 F.3d 1058, (Fed. Cir. 2000). Within the VA adjudicatory scheme, section 5103(a) is focused on notice that is required to be provided to a claimant upon receipt of a complete or

17 substantially complete application for benefits and prior to an initial adjudication. See Mayfield and Pelegrini, both supra. Once a claimant's disability is determined to be service connected, [*42] a disability rating and an effective date are assigned. After the initial decision on the claim, the Secretary, under section 5104(a), must provide to the claimant timely notice of that decision including an explanation of the procedure for obtaining review of the decision. 38 U.S.C. 5104(a). "In any case where the Secretary denies a benefit sought, [the notice of that denial] shall also include (1) a statement of the reasons for the decision, and (2) a summary of the evidence considered by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. 5104(b). Furthermore, regulatory 3.103(b) provides: Claimants and their representatives are entitled to notice of any decision made by VA affecting the payment of benefits or the granting of relief.