DONALD L. DINGESS, APPELLANT, AND MARCELLUS S. HARTMAN, APPELLANT, v. R. JAMES NICHOLSON, SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, APPELLEE.
[…] See Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 435, 442 (1992) ("Because the Board was confronted with evidence in this case that raised the issue of entitlement [*30] to direct service connection..., the Board was required... to inform the veteran that the legal issue of direct service connection was presented and that its development could entitle him to disability compensation."). 1. Content of Notice on Disability Rating and Effective Date Elements Section 3.103(a), title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, requires that, after developing a claim, VA "render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government." 38 C.F.R (a) (2005) (emphasis added). In AB v.