Opinion. Editorial Information: Prior History On Appeal from the Board of Veterans' Appeals. {13 Vet. App. 315}
[…] STAFF OF HOUSE COMM. ON VETERANS' AFFAIRS, FORFEITURE OF VETERANS' RIGHTS, 85 Cong., 2d Sess., 3 (Comm. Print 196, June 26, 1958). Moreover, it was commented that a permanent bar would be too severe a penalty because the administrative forfeiture procedure did not have the built-in safeguards of a trial. Id. at 7-8. Notwithstanding these concerns and the amendment, a person who had been found to commit fraud while not residing or being domiciled in a State remained subject to the forfeiture. See 38 U.S.C. 101 (20) (defining a state as "each of the several States, Territories, and possessions of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."). Additionally, section 6103(d)(1) authorizes forfeiture actions for acts occurring in the Philippine Islands after July 4, 1946, the date of Philippine independence from its previous status as a territory of the United States.