Supreme Court of the United States
[…] STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION The Federal Circuit entered its judgment (App., infra, 1a-15a) on June 18, 2015, and denied petitioner s timely petition for rehearing en banc on October 22, 2015 (id. at 64a-65a). On January 11, 2016, The Chief Justice extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari until February 19, This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 38 U.S.C. 7252(a) provides: (a) The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans Appeals. The Secretary may not seek review of any such decision. The Court shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate. 38 U.S.C. 7105(d) provides in relevant part: (3) Copies of the statement of the case prescribed in paragraph (1) of this subsection will be submitted to the claimant and to the claimant s representative, if there is one.