No. CV NCA (ABCx) IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT. NATIONAL MEAT PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION, Appellee
[…] B. By Enacting the FMIA, Congress Did Not Intend To Occupy the Field of Meat Commerce. A congressional intent to occupy a regulatory field may be inferred where the scheme of federal regulation is so pervasive as to make reasonable the inference that Congress left no room for the States to supplement it. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. at 230. The FMIA expressly disclaims intent to occupy the field of meat commerce entirely. In 21 U.S.C. 678, the FMIA states that it "shall not preclude any State... from making requirements or taking other action, consistent with this chapter, with respect to any other matters regulated under this chapter." Additionally, as the District Court notes, "the FMIA contains a narrow inspection and labeling preemption clause, and 'Congress' enactment of a provision defining the pre-emptive reach of a statute implies that matters beyond that reach are not pre-empted.'" (Mem. 15., quoting Cipollone, 505