NEMA v. Sorrell: It's Lights out for the National Electrical Manufacturers Association - A Look at NEMA's Failed Commerce Clause Challenge
[…] commerce challenges, it provides a "sturdy buffer." 7 1 In other words, RCRA gives states leeway to adopt stricter hazardous waste disposal standards without violating the dormant Commerce Clause. 71 IV. NARRATIVE ANALYSIS Using the Pike balancing test, the Second Circuit Court of Appeals in Soreli II, concluded that the Vermont statute did not vio- 65. See id. at (finding Iowa statute unconstitutional); see also Rice, 434 U.S. at 446 (noting burden imposed on interstate commerce by Wisconsin's regulations is no less than burden imposed by statute invalidated in Bibb). 66. See RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6926(b) (2000) (setting minimum standards). 67. See id. RCRA states, "any State which seeks to administer and enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to this subtitle may develop and, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, submit to the Administrator an application, in such form as he shall require, for authorization of such program." Id. 68. See id.