Electronic Banking and Its Effect on Interstate Branching Restrictions - An Analytic Approach
[…] Fin. Code 400, 3390 (Vest 1968 & Supp. 1986); N.Y. Banking Law 132, 4001 (McKinney 1971 & Supp. 1986); see also Scott, The Dual Banling System: A Model of Competition in Regulation, 30 Stan. L. Rev. 1, 5 (1977). Once granted a charter, a bank will be regulated primarily by the governmental unit that granted the charter. To convert from one charter to another, a bank needs the permission of only the regulator under whom it wishes to be chartered. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 214c (1982); Cal. Fin. Code (West 1968 & Supp. 1986); N.Y. Banking Law 137(1) (McKinney 1971). 28. Act of February 25, 1927, ch. 191, 9, 44 Stat (codified at 12 U.S.C 321 (1982)) ("no such State bank may retain or acquire stock in a Federal Reserve bank except upon relinquishment of any branch or branches established after February 25, 1927 beyond the limits of the city, town, or village in which the parent bank is situated"). In 1933, the Act was amended to correspond with the 1933 amendment to McFadden. See Banking Act of 1933, ch. 89, 5(b), 48 Stat. 164 (codified at 12 U.S.C. 321 (1982)) ("That nothing herein contained shall prevent any State member bank from establishing and operating branches in the United States or any dependency or insular possession thereof or in any foreign country, on the same terms and conditions and subject to the same limitations and restrictions as are applicable to the establishment of branches by national banks.").