Electronic Banking and Its Effect on Interstate Branching Restrictions - An Analytic Approach
[…] Code Ann. tit. 8, 121 (1983) ("such powers and privileges [as] necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion or attainment of the business"); N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law 202(a)(16) (McKinney 1963) (power to "have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any or all of the purposes for which the corporation is formed"). 9. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 24 (1982); N.Y. Banking Law 96 (McKinney 1971 & Supp. 1986). 10. See 12 U.S.C. 36(c) (1982) ("A national banking association may... establish and operate new branches... within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State Banks by the statute law of the State.") (emphasis added); see also Independent Bankers Ass'n v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 757 F.2d 453, 456 (2d Cir.), petition for cerl filed, 54 U.S.L.W (U.S. June 27, 1985) (No ). 11. See Miller, Interstate Branching and the Constitution, 41 Bus.