Filanto S.p.A. v. Chilewich Int'l Corp.: Sounds of Silence Bellow Forth under the CISG's International Battle of the Forms
[…] L. REV. 553, 556 (1990). 85. Id.

12 1994 / Filanto S.p.A. v. Chilewich Int'l Corp. B. Under the UCC With a few exceptions, the UCC is a codification of case law which pertains to the rules of U.S. contract law relating to the sale of goods. 86 The UCC is divided into eleven substantive articles which deal with different areas of commercial law. 87 Article 2 is of primary concern because it applies to all transactions in goods and is generally the UCC counterpart of the CISG. 8 ' UCC article 2, section 2-207(1) states: A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. 89 This essentially means that a contract is formed even if the acceptance varies materially with the terms of the offer."