Remedies under the U.N. Convention for the International Sale of Goods
[…] Section applies in only very limited circumstances, however. It would not apply to fungible goods, which constitute a major portion of international trade. In this sense, article 50 has a much wider scope of application because it applies to all goods, whether identified to the contract or not. Further, section does not specify the method by which the buyer may exercise the options given to him, nor the standard to be used in valuing the goods when there has been a partial loss or a deterioration. If there is a partial deterioration of the type of goods specified under section 2-613, subsection (b) allows the buyer to "demand inspection and at his option either treat the contract as avoided or accept the goods with due allowance from the contract price for the deterioration or the deficiency in quantity but without further right against the seller." Although the section allows for a liberal application of avoidance, "due allowance" is never defined, nor a formula suggested to derive a definition. The contracting parties are left to decide between themselves how much the price should be reduced.