Through the Looking-Glass: International Trade in the Wonderland of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods
[…] Published by Berkeley Law Scholarship Repository, 1992

21 1992] INTERNATIONAL SALE OF GOODS implied warranty of merchantability and breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. The court held that under U.C.C. section 2-314, the presence of the salmonella in a food product destined for human consumption ordinarily breaches the implied warranty of merchantability because such food products cannot "pass without objection in the trade under the contract description." 1 48 Moreover, under U.C.C. section 2-315, the implied warranty for fitness for a particular purpose was breached; this warranty is implied whenever the seller had "reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required."' 149 The third party defendant dairy broker either knew or should have known that the extra grade whey sent was to be a component in a chocolate product which was intended for human consumption, and that whey containing salmonella was not fit for human consumption Under Article 35 of the