A Comparative Study of the Uniform Commercial Code and the Foreign Economic Contract Law of the People's Republic of China
[…] It explicitly states that a contract "may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement." 23 Similarly, under article 7 of the FECL, a contract is established when parties "reach agreement" on the major terms. 24 American law uses an objective standard to determine mutual assent, taking into account the context of the contract and the surrounding circumstances of its formation. The existence of a contract is proven by the parties' express or implied intent to contract, as shown either by words or by actions. 2 5 The UCC definitions of "contract" and "agreement" create this objective test of mutual assent. Section 1-201(3) defines an "agreement" as "the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances." '26 "Contract" is similarly defined as "the total legal obligation which results from the parties' agreement." 27 In contrast, the FECL contains no express provisions on how to determine mutual assent or agreement.