Criminal Prosecution under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
[…] If the state, rather than the federal EPA, has authorized a variance, that variance is subject to federal approval. 50 The focus of the act's enforcement is section This section provides that any person who violates compliance orders, the operative sections of the act, or a permit condition may be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 per day of such violation. 51 Civil actions U.S.C. 1314(b) provides in part: For the purpose of adopting or revising effluent limitations under this Act the Administrator shall, after consultation with appropriate Federal and State agencies and other interested persons, publish within one year of [enactment of this title], regulations, providing guidelines for effluent limitations, and, at least annually thereafter, revise. For the years of struggle to determine how this section interacted with section 1311 and other sections of the act, see E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Train, 430 U.S. 112 (1977); American Iron & Steel Inst. v. EPA, 526 F.2d 1027 (3d Cir. 1975); CPC Int'l, Inc. v.