Criminal Enforcement of Federal Water Pollution Laws in an Era of Deregulation
[…] Municipalities and their subdivisions are subject to civil and criminal liability under the FWPCA and the Refuse Act, but courts have rarely held them criminally liable. 96 In United States v. Dexter Corp.,97 the court reversed the criminal conviction of the North Shore Sanitary District, an Illinois municipal corporation. Co-defendant Dexter Corporation discharged refuse- into the municipal sewer system after a heavy rainfall had flooded the sewage system, causing the untreated refuse to enter Lake Michigan. The Sanitary District was convicted under section 407 of the Refuse Act and fined $500. The Seventh Circuit reversed the conviction on the ground that the statute exempted from liability dischargers of refuse matter "flowing from the streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state." 98 In United States v.