Criminal Enforcement of Federal Water Pollution Laws in an Era of Deregulation
[…] The courts' treatment of this issue takes on added significance when considered in conjunction with the present decreases in funding and EPA manpower U.S.C. 1319(c) (1) provides: "Any person who willfully or negligently violates... [the discharge permit provisions of the FWPCA] shall be punished by a fine of not less than $2,500 nor more than $25,000 per day of violation, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both." The Act does not specify whether an abatement order or civil proceeding must precede the initiation of criminal charges.