Criminal Enforcement of Federal Water Pollution Laws in an Era of Deregulation
[…] A Surug of Law, 18 AM. CRiM. L. REV. 169, (1980) [hereinafter cited as White Collar Crime]; Note, Criminal Prosecution Under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 56 CH. KENT L. REV. 983 (1980) [hereinafter cited as Criminal Prosecution].

9 1982] FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION LAWS gation on several issues. Consistent treatment of issues regarding the criminal provisions will partially determine the nature and effectiveness of the enforcement effort. 33 U.S.C. 1319(a)(3) reads: Whenever on the basis of any information available to him the Administrator [of EPA] finds that any person is in violation of... [the discharge permit provisions of the FWPCA], he shall issue an order requiring such person to comply with such section or requirement, or he shall bring a civil action in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.