Virginia F. Milstead, State Sovereign Immunity And The Plaintiff Bar Removal Of Actions Filed In State Court?, 38 J. Marshall L. Rev.
[…] Postal Tel. Co. v. Alabama, 155 U.S. 482, 487 (1894); Moor v. County of Alameda, 411 U.S. 693, 717 (1973) See Pugh, 438 U.S. at 782 (stating that the Eleventh Amendment is a

25 The John Marshall Law Review [38:513 Furthermore, under 28 U.S.C. 1441, the case must be removed to the "district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending." 216 In other words, the removal statute guarantees that removal will not result in a change of venue, choice of law, or district which does not have personal jurisdiction over the plaintiff. 217 For example, if Plaintiff A files suit against Defendant B in Los Angeles County, B may only remove