The Applicability of State International Arbitration Statutes and the Absence of Significant Preemption Concerns
[…] arbitrators or a court may order provisional measures in aid of arbitration. 8 " However, most United States courts have recognized the authority of an arbitrator under the FAA to order provisional measures as long as such measures are consistent with the parties' agreement to arbitrate.' 5 Thus, state international arbitration act provisions authorizing the arbitral tribunal to order provisional measures do not appear to raise preemption concerns." 6 However, since the need for provisional relief may arise prior " 84 While the FAA is silent generally on the granting of provisional measures, section 8 of the FAA provides a specific exception that authorizes the court to order preaward attachment of a vessel in a maritime dispute. Section 8 of the FAA provides in pertinent part: "If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then... the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings... " 9 U.S.C. 8 (1994). ' 8 1See BORN, supra note 6, at 760. U.S. courts have acknowledged that arbitrators have the authority to order attachment and particular injunctive relief, although it is not clear whether arbitrators may order other types of provisional measures.