Journal of Dispute Resolution
[…] Gloria Jean's Gourmet Coffees Franchising Corp., 184 F.3d 42, 52 (1st Cir. 1999). 78. Zimmerman, supra note 4, at See Gloria Jean's, 184 F.3d at Id. at Id. (quoting PCS 2000 LP v. Romulus Telecomms., Inc., 148 F.3d 32, 34 (1st Cir. 1998)). 9 U.S.C. 16(aX2) permits an immediate appeal from "an interlocutory order granting... an injunction against an arbitration that is subject to this title." 9 U.S.C. 16(a)(2) (1994). 82. Gloria Jean's, 184 F.3d at (quoting 9 U.S.C. 3 (1994)). 83. Id. at 48 (quoting 9 U.S.C. 16 (1994)). 84. Id. 85. Id. at 46. Instead of demanding arbitration, Gloria Jean's originally made a motion to stay district court action pending arbitration. Id.