Contractual Expansion of the Scope of Judicial Review of Arbitration Awards Under the Federal Arbitration Act
[…] The viability of this approach is recognized in certain New York cases. Similar to section 10(a) of the FAA, New York's CPLR 7511(b)(1)(iii) states that an arbitration award shall be vacated when "an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." 122 The New York Court of Appeals has stated that by "provision in the arbitration agreement," the parties can deprive an arbitrator of his normal power to depart from the law and or the evidence. 123 Accordingly, an arbitrator would be bound to abide by principles of substantive law or rules of