1st DRAFT SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES. Nos AND MIDLANTIC NATIONAL BANK, PETITIONER
[…] See 11 U. S. C. 362(b)(4), (5); supra, at-. It also knew how to draft a qualified abandonment provision. See id., 1170(a)(2) (abandonment of railroad lines permitted only if

11 & PINION MIDLANTIC NAT. BANK v. N.J. DEPT. OF E. P. 11 "consistent with the public interest"). Its failure to so qualify 554 indicates that Congress intended the relevant inquiry at an abandonment hearing to be limited to whether the property is burdensome and of inconsequential value to the estate. Respondents also seek support from 28 U. S. C. 959(b), which provides that "a trustee... shall manage and operate the property... according to the requirements of the valid laws of the state in which such property is situated." "Management," the argument runs, surely embraces the trustee's abandonment of property; where abandonment violates state law, as it does here, the trustee is without authority to abandon.