Bankruptcy Examiners Under Section 1104(b): Appointment and Role in Complex Chapter 11 Reorganizations of Failed LBOs
[…] S. REP. No. 1106, 95TH CONG., 2D SESS. (1978), reprinted in 17 RESNICK & WYPYSKI, supra note 16, at Doc "Judicial caution dictates that an intermediate procedure be first explored." In re Hamiel & Sons, Inc., 20 B.R. 830, 833 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 1982) The Code allows the creditors' committee to move for the appointment of fiduciaries to investigate or audit the debtor., 11 U.S.C. 1103(a) (1988). Section 1103(a) provides: "a committee... with the court's approval... may select and authorize the employment... of one or more attorneys, accountants, or other agents, to represent or perform services for such committee."