Bankruptcy Examiners Under Section 1104(b): Appointment and Role in Complex Chapter 11 Reorganizations of Failed LBOs
[…] In In re International Distribution Centers, Inc.,167 the credi- The court approved the plan because it met the requirements of 1129(b)(2)(A). Id. at 244. See 11 U.S.C. 1129(b)(2)(A) (1988) Great Barrington, 53 B.R. at Id. at 244 n.3. But see 11 U.S.C (1988). Section 1121(c) provides: "Any party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee may file a plan." 11 U.S.C. 1121(c) (1988). The section does not provide that a "party in interest" includes an examiner. Id No R (Bankr. E.D. Va., Aug. 7, 1988), reprinted in Miller & Marcus, supra note 113, at No. 89-B (Bankr.