Bankruptcy Examiners Under Section 1104(b): Appointment and Role in Complex Chapter 11 Reorganizations of Failed LBOs
[…] Carnegie, 51 B.R. at 254. The court noted that the creditors' committees and equity holders moved jointly to expand the examiner's powers. Id. Thus, the court found that appointing an examiner did not undermine the Code because the very parties Congress intended to protect in 321(b) and 327(f) agreed to expand the examiner's power. Id. at Carnegie, 51 B.R. at 255. Section 1106 "grants the court discretion to 'give the examiner additional duties as the circumstances warrant.'" Id. (quoting House Report, supra note 10, at 6360; Senate Report, supra note 45, at 5902) Carnegie, 51 B.R. at 256. The court expressed concern for the costs and benefits involved if the court did not grant the examiner the power to initiate lawsuits on the estate's behalf. Id.