Dennis J. Connolly David A. Wender Alston & Bird LLP 1
[…] on the affairs of the debtors. 5 As courts recognize, the role of a bankruptcy examiner is comparable to that of a civil grand jury designed to ascertain legitimate areas of recovery and appropriate targets for recovery for the debtor, its creditors and its shareholders. 6 Section 1104 of the Bankruptcy Code provides bankruptcy courts with the power to appoint an examiner to conduct such an investigation of the debtor as is appropriate. 7 Such an appointment is apparently mandatory 8 upon the request of a party in interest whenever certain of the debtors obligations exceed $5 million. 9 Section 1106(a) provides the investigatory and reporting duties: (3) except to the extent that the court orders otherwise, [the examiner shall] investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor s business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan; (4) as soon as practicable (A) file a statement of any investigation conducted under paragraph (3) of this subsection, including any fact ascertained pertaining to fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor, or to a cause of action available to the estate See Revco D.S., 898 F.2d 498. See, e.g., In re Baldwin United Corp., 46 B.R. 314, 316 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 1985) ( An Examiner s status is unlike that of any other court-appointed officer which comes to mind. He is first and foremost disinterested and nonadversarial.