Industrial Risk Insurers v. M.A.N. Gutehoffnungshutte GmbH: International Arbitration and Its Enforcemment under the New York Convention
[…] The award, therefore, was "non-domestic." 8 ' The court also stated that the panel's decision to admit into evidence the technical report and expert witness testimony came vacated because the decision of the panel to grant the award was "arbitrary and capricious," the Eleventh Circuit found no basis for such a defense within Chapter 2 of the FAA. Id. at " See id. at See id. 11 See id. at See id. at See id. at ; see also 9 U.S.C. 203 (1998) ("The district courts of the United States... shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding."). The district court, in essence, did not go beyond Chapter 1 of the FAA and rested its jurisdiction in diversity.