Industrial Risk Insurers v. M.A.N. Gutehoffnungshutte GmbH: International Arbitration and Its Enforcemment under the New York Convention
[…] "I See H.R. Rep. No , at 2 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3601("Section 203 gives original jurisdiction over any action or proceeding falling under the Convention to the district courts of the United States regardless of the amount in controversy." (emphasis added)). 116 Federal courts may want to look to state law for guidance. For example, in Industrial Risk Insurers, the Eleventh Circuit could have looked to Florida law to determine whether or not to grant prejudgment interest. See Industrial Risk Insurers, 141 F.3d at U.S.C. 9 (1998) ("[A]ny party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order."); see also supra note 65 (discussing the district court's inability to grant de novo review). 1I See Industrial Risk Insurers, 141 F.3d at See, e.g., Jain v. de Mere, 51 F.3d 686 (7th Cir. 1995) (stating that the New York Convention specifies that any commercial international arbitration falls