Fordham International Law Journal
[…] The Convention entered into force and effect in the United States on December 29, U.S.T. at U.S.C Section 202 states that: "An arbitration agreement or arbitral award arising out of a legal relationship, whether contractual or not, which is considered as commercial, including a transaction, contract, or agreement described in section 2 of this title, falls under the Convention." Id Section 203, which confers jurisdiction states: [A]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States (including the courts enumerated in section 460 of title 28) shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy. Id U.S.C. 1605(a)(1) (1976). This section, called the "waiver exception," provides: (a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case- (1) in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either explicitly or by