Journal of Dispute Resolution
[…] The Amended Bankruptcy Code grants the bankruptcy courts limited jurisdiction over other types of proceedings-"non-core" bankruptcy pro- 45. See Neufold supra note 2, at See BRA. of 1978, supra note COLLIER ON BANKRUPrTY 2(b), 3.01 (15th ed. 2005). 48. See Northern Pipeline Constr. Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50, (1982). 49. See COLLIER ON BANKRUPrCY supra note Id U.S. 50, 87 (1982). 52. Northern Pipeline Constr. Co., 458 U.S. at The Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984, Pub. L. No , 98 Stat. 346 (1984) (amending 28 U.S.C. 157 (2000)). 54. "[Tjhe district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. 1334(a) (2000). 55. "Each district court may provide that any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district." 28 U.S.C. 157(a) (2000) U.S.C. 157(b-c). 57. Supra note 5 at ; 28 U.S.C. 157(b)(1). "Bankruptcy judges may hear and determine all cases under title II and all core proceedings arising under title 11." 28 U.S.C. 157(b)(1). "Core proceedings include, but are not limited to-matters concerning the administration of the estate; allowance or disallowance of claims against the estate." 28 U.S.C. 157 (b)(2)(a-b). Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository,