Eradicating Sex Discrimination in Education: Extending Disparate-Impact Analysis to Title IX Litigation
[…] Id. at The student sought damages, but both the district court and the court of appeals found that "Title IX does not authorize an award of damages." Id. at The Supreme Court reversed, concluding that "a damages remedy is available for an action brought to enforce Title IX." Id. at U.S.C. 2000d-7 (1986). 26. Id. Section 2000d-7 of the Civil Rights Remedies Equalization Act states: "(1) A state shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of... title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, [or] title VI of the Civil Rights Act of " Id. The Act was a direct response to the Supreme Court's decision in Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234 (1985). In Scanlon the Court held that Congress had to "unequivocally express its intention to abrogate the Eleventh Amendment bar to suits against the States in federal court."