Making Sense of the McDonnell Douglas Framework: Circumstantial Evidence and Proof of Disparate Treatment under Title VII
[…] In doing so, it reveals that continued lower court reliance on a distinction between these two available methods of proof based on the type or strength of evidence presented by a plaintiff is gravely misplaced. Part I begins by tracing a brief background of the overarching McDonnell Douglas U.S.C. 2000e-2 (1994). Section 703(a) of Title VII states: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer- (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin U.S.C. 2000e-2(a). 2. Although Title VII currently prohibits both disparate impact and disparate treatment discrimination, its primary purpose at inception was the elimination of intentional discrimination in the work force. See International Brotherhood of Teamsters v.