Claiming Employment Discrimination in New Mexico under State and Federal Law
[…] For the defendant employer to prevail in a disparate treatment case, he must articulate a legitimate, nondiscriminatory, nonpretextual reason for an employee's rejection. A valid reason for an employee's rejection may include the bona fide occupational qualification ("BFOQ") defense, which is available to the employer with respect to certain prohibited activity.? Absent the BFOQ defense, the employer carries the burden of U.S. 792 (1973). 19. Id. at Id. 21. Id. at U.S.C 2000e-2(e) (1988). This section states in part that "it shall not be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to hire and employ employees... where religion, sex, or national origin is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of [the] particular business or enterprise... " See, e.g., Backus v. Baptist Medical Center, 510 F. Supp (E.D. Ark. 1981) (court upheld the exclusion of male nurses from a hospital's obstetrics and gynecology department).