ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Biggins, 507 U.S. 604, 610 (1993)). That standard does not require proof of sole cause. Neither does the tort definition of but-for cause adopted by the Gross majority: An act or omission is not regarded as the cause of an event if the particular event would have occurred without it. 129 S.Ct. at 2350 (quoting W. Keeton, D. Dobbs, R. Keeton, & D. Owen, Prosser and 5 Title VII at 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2(a) states: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. (Emphasis added). The ADEA at 29 U.S.C. 623(a) provides: It shall be unlawful for an employer (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual s age. (Emphasis added). 15

26 Keeton on Law of Torts 265 (5th ed. 1984)); accord Cuddy v.