IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI I. ---o0o--- CHRISTIE ADAMS, Petitioner/Plaintiff-Appellant, vs.
[…] 13 and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. A fact is material if proof of that fact would have the effect of establishing or refuting one of the essential elements of a cause of action or defense asserted by the parties. The evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. In other words, we must view all of the evidence and inferences drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. 73. III. Discussion HRS 378-2(1)(A) (Supp. 1999) prohibits an employer from discriminating against an individual because of his or her age. HRS 378-2(1)(A) provides in relevant part that: It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (1) Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age, religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, or arrest and court record: (A) For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.] In the instant case, Adams is alleging individual disparate treatment, i.e., intentional discrimination against an individual who belongs to a protected class. See, e.g., Shoppe, 94 Hawai i at , 14 P.3d at (footnotes omitted).