IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI I. ---o0o--- CHRISTIE ADAMS, Petitioner/Plaintiff-Appellant, vs.
[…] Sess. Laws Act 180, 1(a) at 223 (emphasis added). However, to the extent that the majority interprets this provision as requiring employers to base their decisions solely on an individual s ability to perform the work in question, the legislature subsequently saw fit to do otherwise. In 1981, the legislature moved the underlined language relating to the ability of the individual to perform the work in question from HRS to HRS Haw. Sess. Laws Act 94, 2 at The Exceptions provision, HRS 378-3, now provides in relevant part that: Nothing in this part shall be deemed to:.... (3) Prohibit or prevent an employer, employment -24-

25 agency, or labor organization from refusing to hire, refer, or discharge any individual for reasons relating to the ability of the individual to perform the work in question[.] HRS (emphasis added). Now it is evident that this language, upon which the majority so heavily relies, is in fact an exception to the statute. In other words, this language now falls within the provision that exempts certain employer conduct from the operation of the statute. The operative provision of the statute is HRS 378-2, which prohibits employment actions taken because of certain characteristics of the affected individual. Nothing in the statute requires an employer to base every employment decision solely on the qualifications of the applicant. To the extent that the 1963 version was unclear about the obligations of the employer when hiring, the legislature clarified that in The current version of HRS simply cannot be read to require that a hiring decision must be related to the ability of the individual to perform the work in question. The majority s contention, that qualifications of the applicant are the sole test for whether a hiring decision is discriminatory, is incorrect.