Application of the Personal Injury Exclusion to Awards for Sex Discrimination under Title VII: U.S. v. Burke, 112 S. Ct.
[…] Burke, 112 S. Ct. 1867, 1871 (1992). 34. Id. (quoting Carey v. Piphus, 435 U.S. 247, 257). 35. Id. at U.S.C. 2000e-5(g) provides in relevant part: If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally engaged in or is intentionally engaging in an unlawful employment practice charged in the complaint, the court may enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful employment practice, and other such affirmative action as may be appropriate, which may include, but is not limited to, reinstatement or hiring of employees, with or without back pay... or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate. 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(g)(1988). See also Patterson v. McLean Credit Union, 491 U.S. 164,182, n.4 (1989)(noting that a plaintiff in a Title VII action is "limited to a recovery of backpay"). 37. United States v. Burke, 112 S. Ct. 1867,1873 (1992)(quotingAlbermarle Paper Co. v.