Dewsnup V. Timm And Nobelman V. American Savings Bank: The Strip Down Of Liens In Chapter 12 And Chapter 13 Bankruptcies
[…] Id. Justice Scalia filed a dissenting opinion, in which Justice Souter joined. Id. Justice Thomas took no part in the consideration or decision of the case. Id. 4. See 11 U.S.C. 506(d) (1988) (providing for bankruptcy court's avoidance of disallowed secured liens); Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 (Bankruptcy Code), Pub. L. No , 92 Stat (codified as amended at 11 U.S.C (1988 & Supp )) (repealing and replacing National Bankruptcy Act of 1898). 5. Dewsnup v. Timm, 112 S. Ct. 773, 778 (1992). 6. Id U.S.C. 103(a) (1988 & Supp. I 1990). Section 103(a) provides: "Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title." Id. 8. See infra notes and accompanying text (describing process of strip down of undersecured liens in Chapter 12 and Chapter 13 cases).