Dewsnup V. Timm And Nobelman V. American Savings Bank: The Strip Down Of Liens In Chapter 12 And Chapter 13 Bankruptcies
[…] Robinson, 479 U.S. 36, (1986) (using deference to federalism and policy of following pre-code law unless congressional intent to contrary); Larue, supra note 277, at (discussing importance of context in statutory interpretation) Dewsnup v. Timm, 112 S. Ct. 773, 778 (1992) See supra notes and accompanying text (discussing fresh start policy in Chapter 12 and Chapter 13) See supra notes 179, and accompanying text (discussing super discharge for Chapter 12 and noting similarity of Chapter 12 to Chapter 13) U.S.C. 1322(b)(2) (1988); see supra note 184 (providing text of 1322(b)(2)). Id. 1222(b)(2). Section 1222(b)(2) reads: "IT]he plan may... modify the rights of holders of secured claims, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims...." Id. 287; See 11 U.S.C. 101(37) (1988 & Supp. III 1991) (providing definition of lien) See supra notes and accompanying text (describing House and Senate versions of 1322(b)(2)).

DEWSNUP v. TIMM et al. certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the tenth circuit

DEWSNUP v.