Dewsnup V. Timm And Nobelman V. American Savings Bank: The Strip Down Of Liens In Chapter 12 And Chapter 13 Bankruptcies
[…] (providing Court's review of legislative history of Bankruptcy Code) See supra notes and accompanying text (describing role of discharge in fresh start policy) See infra notes and accompanying text (describing increased protection of consumer debtors) See 11 U.S.C (1988) (providing procedures for Chapter 12-"Adjustment of Debts of a Family Farmer with Regular Annual Income") See 11 U.S.C (1988 & Supp ) (providing procedures for Chapter 13-"Adjustment of Debts of an Individual with Regular Income") U.S.C. 1225(a)(4) (1988). Section 1225(a)(4) reads in pertinent part: [Tihe court shall confirm a plan if... the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor was liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date; Id U.S.C. 1325(a)(4) (1988). Section 1325(a)(4) reads in pertinent part: [Tihe court shall confirm a plan if... the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor was liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date;