Common, Public, and Private Things in Louisiana: Civilian Tradition and Modern Practice
[…] However, though "sea" (meaning the Gulf) has been classified as a "common" thing in the Code, subsequent statutory legislation asserted state ownership of the Gulf and of adjacent bodies of water. 3 7 As a result, the "sea" must be regarded today as a "public" rather than a "common" thing. 34. See, e.g., GREEK CIVIL CODE art. 967 (public use); FRENCH CIVIL CODE art. 538 (public domain). 35. Cf. LA. R.S. 9:1101 (1950), as amended, La. Acts 1954, No. 443, p. 834: "The waters of and in all bayous, rivers, streams, lagoons, lakes, and bays... not under the direct ownership of any person on August 12, 1910, are declared to be the property of the State. There shall never be any charge assessed for the use of the waters of the State for municipal, industrial, agricultural, or domestic purposes." The statute, drafted in broad terms, creates the implication that running waters could have been owned privately prior to August 12, Yet, under Article 450 of the Civil Code, running water is insusceptible of private ownership and could not have been owned privately by anyone at any time.