Property. Louisiana Law Review. Symeon Symeonides. Volume 44 Number 2 Developments in the Law, : A Symposium November 1983
[…] The court noted, however, that defendant did not prove ownership since he too was unable to establish any biological connection between his own ancestor, also named George Y. Kelso, and the George Y. Kelso who appeared as the title holder in the 1876 sale. The court wrote: "For all we know there may have been three George Y. Kelsos. Conceivably, the 1876 vendee of the property was not biologically related to plaintiffs or the Kelsos in the defendant line." 421 So. 2d at 976. Subsequent information given to this author reveals that there were at least five George Y. Kelsos! 68. LA. R.S. 47:302 provides: "There is hereby levied a tax upon the lease or rental within this state of each item or article of tangible personal property... " 69. See Exxon Corp. v. Triagle, 353 So. 2d 314 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1977) So. 2d 1311 (La. App. 3d Cir.), writ denied, 422 So. 2d 157 (La. 1982) So. 2d 652 (La.