"Statutory" and "Hortatory" Provisions of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974
[…] In this regard, article VI, section 3 specifically allows the legislature to "classify parishes or municipalities according to population or any other reasonable basis related to the purpose of the classification. Legislation may be limited in its effect to any of such class or classes." Article VI, section 44 also defines "general law," when used in that article, as "a law of statewide concern enacted by the legislature which is uniformly applicable to all persons or to all political subdivisions in the state or which is uniformly applicable to all persons or to all LOUISIANA STATE LAW INSTITUTE, PROJET OF A CONSTITUTION FOR THE STATE OF LOUISIANA 392 (1954); V RECORDS: CONVENTION TRANSCRIPTS, Aug. 1, 1973 at 485. I think that... as I said before, the desire of everybody was to try to make this a briefer constitution.